Monthly Archives:May 2018

AN EPIC, much-celebrated journey by one of Australia’s greatest painters has long fascinated Dael Allison.
Nanjing Night Net

Three years ago, the Kiribati-based poet started researching Ian Fairweather’s infamous 1952 raft journey for a university thesis.

Yesterday she showed off the results with the launch of her latest book, Fairweather’s Raft, at Inveresk’s Annexe Theatre as part of the Tasmanian Poetry Festival.

Allison said the collection of poems looked at the raft journey and explored the psychology of a man who lived an isolated life, always wandering the world.

“He ended up in Darwin in 1949 and after a couple of years he wanted to get out – so he built a three-metre tiny triangular raft out of scrap, buoyed by three aircraft drop tanks,” Allison said.

“He left in April 1952 and disappeared – no air search could find him and he was declared missing, presumed dead.”

Allison said Fairweather washed up – alive – on a tiny island in Indonesia after 16 days at sea.

She said as one of 10 visiting poets she would make another appearance at the poetry festival’s final event, today at Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery Inveresk at 1pm.

The winner of the prestigious Launceston Poetry Cup, held last night, was third-time winner Colin Berry.

Poet Dael Allison, of Kiribati, with her book Fairweather’s Raft, inspired by Ian Fairweather’s infamous 1952 raft journey from Darwin to Timor.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

0

Brides budget for the big day

May 30th, 2018 / / categories: 南京夜网419 /

AS WEDDING season gets under way, two Tassie brides have shown you don’t have to spend a fortune for a memorable day.
Nanjing Night Net

While many couples struggle to keep things under control, Riverside’s Kristen Landeg and St Helens’ Bec Flack have proven it is possible to stick to a tight budget.

Mrs Landeg said she married husband Liam Landeg in a backyard ceremony in January, spending just over $5000.

“Basically we’re a single-income family because I’m a stay-at-home mum to two kids, so we decided we would rather spend our money on our kids,” she said.

“We had already been together 11 years by the time we got married so we just wanted something pretty low-key . . . we tried to keep it as cheap as we could, but cheap doesn’t mean nasty.”

Mrs Landeg said they kept the wedding small, with close family and friends making up the guest list of 60 and a bridal party of six.

“I made all my own invitations using materials from a craft store and we went with a black and silver theme because we thought it would be easier to find those colours and not spend a fortune,” she said.

“We shopped around for the best deals, gave ourselves a year to plan and I decorated the reception room myself and made a video slideshow.

“And as much as I like to shop local, the internet and eBay were great for finding more affordable options . . . my dress was $250 including postage and my bridesmaid’s dress was $10 – and she was very happy with that, she’s worn it again since.”

Ms Flack, who will marry her fiance Dean Evans at Queenstown on November 24, said they had spent just $1200 – with $800 going towards the dress.

“The bridesmaids are wearing their own dresses and one of them will take the photos for us . . . I made my own invitations and my partner’s ring was handed down from his dad,” she said.

“I think most people overspend when it comes to weddings – I never thought I’d spend that much on a dress but my partner insisted . . . I just think there are much better things to spend our money on.”

Launceston wedding celebrant Terese Tanner said most of her weddings were more relaxed, low-key affairs.

“I think the more relaxed a wedding is, the more relaxed a couple is – big weddings can make couples really stressed and you usually see that come out in the bride, rather than the groom,” she said.

“I became a marriage celebrant because I believe in marriage, I believe in love and I think that should always come first.

“A big wedding certainly doesn’t diminish a couple’s love . . . if a couple has the money and wants to spend it, they should go for it.”

Bec Flack with her fiance, Dean Evans, of St Helens. The couple are making their own wedding invitations to save money. Picture: ALEX DRUCE

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Abdul Rahman Ayub … once one of Australia’s most wanted men.The radical Islamist preacher who once helped establish terror group Jemaah Islamiyah in Australia admits he wanted to make the country a financial hub for the attempt to overthrow the Indonesian state.
Nanjing Night Net

Abdul Rahman Ayub (pictured), once one of Australia’s most wanted men, also believes a cell of 30 or more jihadists that he helped indoctrinate may remain active in Australia and that authorities know little about them.

Ayub, who was the deputy leader of JI in Australia to his twin brother, Abdul Rahim, has told The Sun-Herald they were sent by Indonesia’s godfather of terrorism, Abu Bakar Bashir, in 1997 to train young radicals in their form of Islam.

Both brothers stayed until 2002, the year of the Bali bombing. In his first interview with an Australian journalist, Ayub says the brothers taught perhaps 100 people about the violent form of jihad.

”When I came back from Australia in 2002, to my knowledge there were about 30 people [who were still radicals in Australia],” he says. ”I don’t know about their recent development, whether they’re still active or not, but I believe they are still there. Neither I nor ASIO know the exact figures, nor how active they are.”

Ayub was trained in Afghanistan between 1986 and 1992 to fight as a mujahid, or holy warrior. He was an expert in unarmed combat and became a confidant of the Bali bombers Hambali (whose wedding he helped pay for) and Mukhlas. He says at one time he respected Bashir ”more than I respected my parents”.

However, he denies he had any advance knowledge of the Bali attack and insists he never wanted an attack on Australian soil.

”My mission was to preach Islam … Bashir told us not to commit any violence in Australia – we treated Australia as a country for taking political asylum,” he says.

”But we did teach jihad against Indonesia, against Suharto at the time. We taught about forming an Islamic state, but in Indonesia, not in Australia.”

Australia was to be ”our financial base to financially support our struggle in Indonesia”, he says, though that plan had not worked out.

Ayub says ASIO confiscated the cassettes he and his brother had made of their sermons over the years and found nothing to charge them with. However, they did recruit British immigrant and Muslim convert Jack Roche to JI. Roche was arrested and jailed in 2002 for conspiring to bomb the Israeli embassy in Canberra.

”We decided we needed an Australian who could speak Arabic, to talk to people about Islam,” Ayub says.

After they recruited him, Roche went to Indonesia where he met terrorist mastermind Hambali (now in Guantanamo Bay).

”Hambali influenced him with this Osama [bin Laden] doctrine and helped him go to al-Qaeda camp,” Ayub says. ”It happened without our knowledge. When Roche returned [to Australia] he acted differently. He didn’t obey me and we suspected something was wrong.”

Ayub says the attack of September 11, 2001, Bali and Roche’s plot were errors that had changed how Islam was regarded and had damaged his own faith in violent jihad. ”I was furious. I was very against those attacks because it hurts Muslims themselves … It hurts humanity and it hurts our principles,” Ayub says now.

Over a number of years he abandoned his former belief in the overthrow of the Indonesian state. He says he believes now that Muslims should fight only as soldiers in a war zone.

Ayub hoped Indonesia might become an Islamist state but now believes it cannot be rushed: ”It’s God’s decision. If Allah wants to give it to us, it will happen.”

He works around Jakarta as a freelance theologian, preaching Islam. His brother, who left Australia three days after the Bali bombing, runs two schools. Abdul Rahim declined to be interviewed but, according to Abdul Rahman, has also given up belief in violent jihad.

With about 35 other former mujahideen, Abdul Rahman is working through the ”Afghan Alumni Forum” to de-radicalise some of Indonesia’s young jihadists and inoculate Indonesians against the radical doctrine.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

0

Then hell came to heaven

May 30th, 2018 / / categories: 南京夜网419 /

Hanabeth Luke, 32, had visited Bali many times before she went there with her English boyfriend, Marc Gajardo, in 2002. In this extract from her new book, the Byron Bay resident recalls how on Saturday, October 12, they decided at the last minute to leave their idyllic, isolated beach hotel to party with friends in Kuta’s chaotic Sari Club.
Nanjing Night Net

We did all we set out to do, singing the evening into the night. Marc played all his old favourites, sitting on the terrace with the green guitar on his lap, the mozzie coil winding a wisp of smoke around his ankles. He was wearing the orange shorts (again) and one of his favourite T-shirts, sipping on a Bintang.

Bobby cackled as he wandered up to join us, reading Marc’s shirt out loud: ” ‘Your village called, they want their idiot back’ … Nice.” He nodded his head with a smile, swigging on his own Bintang.

Originally I wasn’t going out. Bobby and the boys had decided they were getting up at five for a surf at Canggu, and I committed to the early start, but Mel and Marc were so keen to party, being Saturday night ‘n’ all.

Mel wanted to go to Paddy’s but it was dead so we ended up at Sari, of course. It was about 10.30 and I decided I’d be out of there by 11 and tucked up in bed. We wound our way past the bouncers, and hung by the bar until a song came on that I had to dance to and I dragged everybody onto the floor.

Cher’s Believe started to play – ”Do you believe in life after love”. It was a song Marc hated, as he couldn’t stand Cher’s electronic voice. He raised his eyebrows at me as it came on, shaking the bottle to indicate his jungle juice was getting low.

”Sorry guys, I have some pride,” he laughed as he walked off, disappearing into the crowd.

”See you in a bit,” I chirped. It was my Bali song, but of course Marc didn’t know that. When that song came out I was 18 and out at Paddy’s on my first solo trip. I’d recently experienced my first break-up back in Australia, so I’d danced harder than ever to that tune when it came on. Whenever it played, in whatever country I happened to be in, it took me straight back to that filthy, steamy dance floor in Bali.

Without Me came on. As we watched Eminem on the big screens there was a loud bang over the music. It was not a familiar sound, but no one paid much attention until the electricity flashed off. I tried to place the sound. Was it a shotgun? Surely not, in Bali. A party banger? A car back-firing? A chill rippled up my spine. The air in the club shifted as if a wave had passed through. The lights flashed on and off. Something wasn’t right, but despite the uneasy feeling in my gut I decided to wait until the song was finished to check it out. If anything was wrong there was no point in running straight into it.

That split-second decision was to save my life. Unbeknown to me, the inquisitive Marc had wandered towards the door, jungle juice in hand.

The music started playing again, the screens flicked back on. On the chorus the beat was thick and Mel and I were getting low, bending our knees, wiggling our hips as we grinned at each other.

The noise that came next is one I will never forget. It was an empty sound that did not resonate. It was a thud, like the slam of a car door but multiplied to a volume I cannot describe.

The sound is all around, blasting through my ears, my body, my soul.

It feels like someone has burst a hot air balloon on my face. My hair is streaming and my ears are screaming.

All the air in the club is sucked out, replaced with a gust of hot pressure, which picks up the dancers and the whole club like a dumping wave.

In slow motion I see the club around me explode, ribbons of fire tearing through poles and people flying through the air. As time slows I am picked up and suspended in mid-air, twisting to face down as I slam to the ground.

As everything hits the floor I find myself in eerie blackness. After the impact comes the silence, as the music of the Sari Club stops for ever.

Mel and I are on our hands and knees with several others crawling under the collapsed roof, away from the amber glow growing at the front of the club. A putrid stench burns at my mouth and nostrils and thick smoke is gathering all around. I notice the ground is soft, and in horror realise there are people under my feet, alive or dead I do not know, but I can’t stop. I kick off my sandals … every split second counts. I know I’m far from safety, and every sense is in overdrive as I feel my way through. We find a hole in the collapsed roof through which we can see the stars, and people start to surge upwards onto the roof. I stretch my hands up the rubble to pull myself through, pushed from behind. Everything is hot to touch, like the stones of a fireplace.

”Marc!” I scream out loud but no answer comes. I can hear Mel’s sweet reassuring tone: ”Don’t panic, keep calm.” But the girl behind her screams: ”Run! RUN!” I think that is a more appropriate approach right now.

I find myself on the thatch of the roof. Patches of flame in the straw light up silhouettes of those coming out behind me … I can’t see Marc so I can only hope that he is close behind.

I use both hands and feet to scramble up the roof like a monkey. The flames are creating a dull roar as they advance across and under the roof. I try to push through what seems like a window but a man and I jam shoulders and as we both pull back to surge forwards, it happens again. We pause: ”After you,” I say. ”No, after you,” he pushes me through and follows.

We jump to the ground, safe and free. On second thoughts, no, we are not. In front of me rises a towering wall; we are still in the club. I don’t remember this wall. Where am I? No steps, no way forward, no way out. The only light is the flickering wall of flame behind me. Thick power lines that had hung along the front of the club are severed and hanging down the wall. Could they be live? Without hesitating I grab the rubber casing and run up the wall, hauling myself about four metres in seconds.

On the other side I am met by a drop as big as the one I’ve just climbed. I can see piles of debris; broken tiles, wood, shrapnel and glass littering the ground. People are staring up at us as we appear over the rooftop. One man yells: ”I’ll catch you, you can jump!” I can only pray as I release my grip, dropping like a stone.

The gravity of what is occurring hits me as I see the body of a young man being dragged away, only skin where a skull used to be. I take in the orange shorts he is wearing; the blood rushes to my head and my heart thumps in my chest. But these are plain shorts and the body is that of a teenager. I see the pale skin and freckles, maybe European. They are orange boardshorts: not Marc’s, not Marc, yet that image burns in my brain.

As I run forwards I can see several blood-splattered bodies on the pavement. There is someone moving in the orange glow of the flames. I crouch down to see a young male, alive, and grab his hand. ”Can you move?” I shout.

”No, I can’t,” he replies in an Aussie accent. He can’t be more than 18. I try to haul him up, but he is much bigger than me. Thank God, he is trying to get to his feet. It’s all I need, so I use his own momentum to pull him up, holding on to his left hand and locking it over my left shoulder. It’s wet, and as I look down I notice it is completely red, sodden with blood. I feel sick – I’m not good with blood at the best of times. I put my right arm round his waist, taking on as much of his weight as I can. When we are clear of the flames two men approach us to help, freeing me from the young man’s weight.

I keep on running and searching. Finally I find Mel standing wide-eyed on the corner of the alleyway. We embrace and Mel speaks first: ”I’m so glad you’re OK. Where’s Marc?”

”I don’t know, Mel, I didn’t see him come out. I can’t find him.” I can hear the fear in my voice.

”It was a car bomb,” Mel says. ”They f—ing bombed us.”

RED and orange flames stretch high above the roofs, eating into the blackness. Suddenly it dawns on me.

”Oh my God, there’s people still in there. No one’s coming out!”

I start to run back towards the club, but Mel pulls me back: ”Hanabeth, NO! There are still petrol tanks and gas bottles … You will get yourself killed. Marc will be fine. He’ll be looking for you on the other side. It’s not as bad as it seems.”

As much as I want to, I just can’t believe her. Something in my heart turns cold and still. I have a feeling deep down that is difficult to ignore. How can you love someone that much and be that close to them and not know the moment they leave this planet?

Suddenly there is renewed panic – everyone around us starts to scream, running up the street, sprinting away from the flames. They are yelling something about another bomb. Maybe another petrol tank has exploded. Before I know it I too am running, sprinting up the street until eventually I come to a halt. I must be running around in circles because I keep finding the same young man lying on a stretcher made from a large shop sign.

His jet black hair is sticky with blood. How many times have I stopped to stare at his face? I stroke his head and tell him he is just fine, although I doubt it.

”I don’t want to die here. Please don’t let me die,” he begs.

My heart breaks a thousand times tonight. I want to stay with him, but I must find Marc. I climb up on a jeep, standing on tiptoes trying to see past the flames to the south side of the Sari Club. There lies my hope that Marc is alive, and I hear myself screaming his name.

Time is passing, so surreal and twisted that I have no idea of the speed or the sequence. We have helped to move some injured people into taxis. After an agonising wait, fire engines and ambulances start to turn up. I’m guessing it must be more than 40 minutes since the explosion. This is too little too late. I’ve been running in circles for such a long time.

This is an edited extract from Shock Waves – Finding peace after the Bali bomb, by

Hanabeth Luke, available on Amazon and

selected book stores (paperback, $25).

facebook南京夜网/shock.waves.hanabeth.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

0

Terrorist cell may still be active

May 30th, 2018 / / categories: 南京夜网419 /

A cell of up to 30 violent jihadists may remain active in Australia, according to the man who indoctrinated them while establishing a local branch of the terror group Jemaah Islamiah.
Nanjing Night Net

Radical Islamic preacher Abdul Rahman Ayub, who was the deputy leader of JI in Australia to his twin brother Abdul Rahim, has told The Sun-Herald they were sent by Indonesia’s godfather of terrorism, Abu Bakar Bashir, in 1997 to train young radicals in their form of Islam.

The brothers stayed until 2002, fleeing around the time of the Bali bombing. In his first interview with an Australian journalist, Ayub said the brothers had taught about 100 people about the violent form of jihad. ”When I came back from Australia in 2002, to my knowledge there were about 30 people [who were still radicals in Australia],” he said. ”I don’t know about their recent development, whether they’re still active or not, but I believe they are still there. ”Neither I nor ASIO know the exact figures, nor how active they are.”

Once one of Australia’s most wanted men, Ayub also admitted he wanted to make Australia a financial hub for an attempt to overthrow the Indonesian state.

Ayub was trained in Afghanistan between 1986 and 1992 to fight as a mujahid, or holy warrior. He was an expert in unarmed combat, and became a confidant of Bali bombers Hambali (whose wedding he helped pay for) and Mukhlas (whom he sparred with in kung fu). He said at one time he respected Bashir ”more than I respected my parents”.

He denied he had any advance knowledge of the Bali attack and insisted he never wanted an attack on Australian soil. ”My mission was to preach Islam … Bashir told us not to commit any violence in Australia – we treated Australia as a country for taking political asylum,” he said.

”But we did teach jihad against Indonesia, against Suharto at the time. We taught about forming an Islamic state, but in Indonesia, not in Australia.”

Australia was to be ”our financial base to financially support our struggle in Indonesia”, he said, though that plan had not worked out.

Ayub said ASIO had confiscated all the cassettes he and his brother had made of their sermons and found nothing to charge them with.

They did recruit British immigrant and Muslim convert Jack Roche to JI – who was arrested and jailed in 2002 for conspiring to bomb the Israeli embassy in Canberra.

After they recruited him, Roche went to Indonesia where he met terrorist mastermind Hambali (now in Guantanamo Bay).”Hambali influenced him with this Osama [bin Laden] doctrine and helped him go to al-Qaeda camp,” Ayub said.

”It happened without our knowledge. When Roche returned [to Australia] he acted differently. He didn’t obey me, and we suspected something was wrong.”

Ayub said the September 11, 2001, attack, Bali and Roche’s plot were errors that had changed how Islam was regarded in the West and had damaged his own faith in violent jihad.

”I was furious. I was very against those attacks because it hurts Muslims themselves. It hurts people in general all over the world. It hurts humanity, and it hurts our principles,” Ayub says now. Over several years he abandoned his former belief in the overthrow of the Indonesian state. He said he believed now that Muslims should fight only as soldiers in a war zone.

Ayub hoped Indonesia might become an Islamic state. ”It’s God’s decision. If Allah wants to give it to us, it will happen,” he said.

He works in and around Jakarta as a freelance theologian, preaching Islam. His brother, who left Australia three days after the Bali bombing, runs two schools. Abdul Rahim declined to be interviewed but, according to Abdul Rahman, has now also given up his belief in violent jihad.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

IT’S perfectly still at the Forbes Aerodrome, but for the flies.
Nanjing Night Net

Lauren Munro’s black-and-yellow single-engine 1986 Polish Dromader emits a thick puff of white smoke before whirring off the runway and towards the sun. ”Flying is the ultimate freedom to escape the world,” the crop-duster says.

A decade after the Bali bombings, he still needs to escape. Flying has been his therapy as well as

his livelihood.

In 2002, two explosions tore through Bali’s nightclubs. Four thousand kilometres away , the central west NSW town of Forbes was shaken to its core.

Three of its sons, away on an end-of-season rugby trip, were killed. Twenty-one more were at the centre of the blast.

The team from the Forbes Platypi had planned the trip for weeks. ”I was a supporter, a sideline beer drinker,” Munro says.

The week leading up to the bombings, the group had an anticipatory drinking session at the bowlo on Thursday. They continued partying on the Friday bus to Sydney and flight to Denpasar. By midday Saturday they were at the hotel pool for a few more beers. ”It was just a good fun feeling,” Munro, 45, recalls.

When 11 o’clock ticked over at the Sari Club, five minutes before the first bomb detonated, Munro was drunk and weary.

”I can remember the noise – the force that come with it. That was like stepping in front of a truck.”

He was knocked off his feet. Knocked clean out of his thongs.

”I remember coming to and there were limbs on top of you and debris. Darkness. The noise of the roof and palm fronds starting to burn. Crackling.”

He stood and felt something squishy underfoot. Under the rubble was a woman. He hoisted her over his shoulder. ”I thought she was probably dead, but … ” His voice cracks and he tells the full story for the first time. ”I couldn’t leave her to be burnt.”

Blood soaking into his white rugby jersey, Munro carried the woman through charred corridors and to the club’s back wall.

People crowded, pulling each other down as they tried to scramble over the wall to escape. Someone told him to leave the woman behind.

Munro could think only of her parents and her burial. He couldn’t explain why or even get the words past his throat.

He reached above the crowd and passed her over the other side. No, he never found out who she was. For the next hour, he hoisted people over that back wall. Then, after scrambling over himself, he re-entered the nightclub through the front.

Power lines were sparking. Clumps of burning material were falling from the roof. The blast had perforated his ear drums.

”It was sort of eerie, you know. You could just hear that crackling noise of the fire. Like a bushfire.”

Munro cleared away upturned chairs and tables and rubble and timber and pulled people out. Some were dead. Some were dying. What became of them, he does not know.

For how long he did this, he can’t quite say: ”Time stood still, I just knew we had to do something.”

At the hotel, the rugby group came back in slowly and in stages. The talk was of a gas canister explosion. There was no sleep as they waited for their teammates to return. Greg ”Sando” Sanderson, Paul ”Crowie” Cronin and Brad ”Rids” Ridley never did.

”The hardest thing I had to do was at 3, 4, 5, I dunno, in the morning and tell Sando’s mum that we couldn’t find him.”

The town of Forbes is close.

Munro’s father started the family crop-dusting business 40 years ago.

Some of the neighbouring wheat and canola farmers, who have been with them since the start, order paddocks dusted every year whether the grubs come in or not, just to keep business ticking over.

In a town of 9000 almost everyone knows someone who was in Bali. A decade on, locals say some have gone a bit crazy and some have just got on with it. Munro typifies the latter.

”To talk about it, that was the best way to deal with it,” he says.

But telling the story is still wrenching.

For his heroism, Lauren Munro was awarded the Star of Courage, Australia’s second highest bravery honour, in 2003.

He feels ambivalent about being decorated for his actions on the night Crowey, Sando and Rids died.

”I dunno whether they look down on us or anything like that,” he says.

His daughter, Imogen, was born a few months after Bali. Mentioning her name in the shadow of these recollections fractures his composure.

Imogen knows a little bit about Bali. ”She asked me one time about my medal that I got,” he says.

”I read it out to her. And, um, yeah, she just wrapped her arms round me, gave me a big hug and, just, she was just so proud.”

For months after that night at the Sari Club, he couldn’t stand to drive through tunnels and had only medicated sleep.

He came back to a month of memorials – and a welcome but ceaseless outpouring of support, counselling and visitors.

Flying was the only pause.

”You can’t take any troubles up in the air with you. If you do, your mind starts to wander.”

It was only a week after Bali

that he strapped himself into his plane again.

Of the thousands of flights he’s done in the past 20 years, he recalls this one vividly. ”I remember after I done the job, just sitting there on the step and mulling it over,” he says. ”I sat out there in the quiet for a while.”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

0

Mitchell guides young Jets

May 30th, 2018 / / categories: 南京夜网419 /

NEW signing Josh Mitchell is confident his experience will help settle Newcastle’s defensive combinations when the Jets open their 2012-13 campaign against Adelaide United at Hunter Stadium today.
Nanjing Night Net

The Jets could start with three of their back four making their Jets A-League debut with Dominik Ritter, Scott Neville and Belmont-born Mitchell all new to the club.

”It will be a tough task for people that haven’t played so much in the A-League before,” the former Perth Glory defender said.

But Mitchell has confidence in the combinations the club has worked with in pre-season. ”Dom [Ritter], the Swiss boy, has come in and he’s done really well … hopefully I can help them out and organise the boys in front of me [and] get the backs and midfielders really working well.”

The Jets will have a tall order controlling the threat of an Adelaide attack that includes Sergio van Dijk, Dario Vidosic and Bruce Djite.

”They have a lot of big threats,” he said. ”Dario Vidosic is a tricky player. Their strikers … are big guys who score goals. There’s plenty of threats and we’ll have to be on our game.”

Newcastle should be prepared physically for the clash. The club’s pre-season training was reputedly the most demanding in the A-League, with coach Gary van Egmond pushing his players to start the new campaign in style.

Asked what had characterised Newcastle’s pre-season, Mitchell was blunt. ”Hard work,” he said.

”Since I’ve come in, everyone’s been really good, been working really hard and I think we’ve had some good performances to get ready for the season.

”We’re a hard-working team with a lot of fit, young, aggressive players and I think, altogether, it works really well and it helps build the style we want to play and, hopefully, helps us get some results.”

The pre-season hype has understandably surrounded new arrivals Emile Heskey and James Brown, and their combination play with fellow front-man Ryan Griffiths.

On paper, the Jets forward line is as good as any in the league and van Egmond will want to unleash them on a side returning from Uzbekistan after a 3-2 loss to Bunyodkor in the Asian Champions League.

”I’m sure it [the ACL defeat] will affect them a little bit,” Mitchell said. ”At the same time, I don’t think it’s going to win us the game.”

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

THE ACT Government will ramp up negotiations with the AFL, football and hockey to complete its 2013 Centenary celebration after securing a Canberra clash between international netball’s biggest rivals.
Nanjing Night Net

The government will announce this week that Australia will play a Test match against New Zealand at the AIS Arena next year. It is understood the trans-Tasman clash will be part of the Constellation Cup series between the teams and potentially the deciding game in October.

The announcement follows negotiations with Netball Australia. The main sticking point was an increased cost for the Test given the AIS Arena can only hold about 4000 fans for a netball match.

Constellation Cup contests can attract up to 9000 fans and Netball Australia will lose out on revenue from an extra 5000 ticket sales, which could add up to $200,000. The government will have a ”live site” at the AIS for fans to watch the match on a big screen and give them a chance to meet the players.

It’s the latest addition to a bumper year of sport to celebrate Canberra’s 100th birthday.

With netball locked in, the government will now wait for the AFL to issue its draw for next year and there is also the possibility of the capital hosting one of the league’s major events.

The Sun-Herald understands the ACT Government is talking to the AFL about moving one of its biggest off-field events to Canberra to promote the game. The options include the season launch, the draft, the Hall of Fame dinner or the Brownlow Medal.

The blockbuster sporting calendar already includes the rugby league Anzac Test, Australia’s one-day cricket team playing at Manuka, a British and Irish Lions touring match against the Brumbies and the women’s golf Australian Open. The Socceroos schedule for next year is yet to be released, but ACT Sport Minister Andrew Barr is confident the team will play in the capital.

An international hockey fixture also is likely to be scheduled for the second half of next year.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Football
Nanjing Night Net

VAFAU-18 TOUR OF NEW ZEALAND: VAFA 15.14 (104) d AFLNZ 3.5 (23).Basketball

NBLRound 1: Perth Wildcats 93 (M Knight 20 K Lisch 20 S Redhage 16 J Wagstaff 14) d New Zealand Breakers 72 (C Jackson 19 D Corletto 10 W Hudson 9 T Abercrombie 9); Wollongong Hawks 79 (G Saville 21 O Forman 13 A Deleon 12) d Sydney Kings 76 (D Lazare 21 C Henry 15 B Madgen 11); Cairns Taipans 84 (C Tragardh 20 J Wilson 17 B Hill 12) d Townsville Crocodiles 72 (B Allen 15 J Holmes 14 R Hinder 11) WNBLRound 1: Townsville Fire 63 (O Thompson 12 M Cocks 11) d Logan Thunder; 61 (N Taylor 18 E Langford 16; Canberra Capitals 74 (J Bibby 18 C Wilson 16 B Ardossi 10 S Norwood 10) bt Sydney University Flames 61 (T Roberts 15 A Poto 11 L King 9 K Ebzery 9)Baseball

MLB: Arlington: American League Wild Card Play-offs: Baltimore Orioles 5 Texas Rangers 1 (Baltimore Orioles win series 1-0). National League Wild Card Play-offs at Atlanta: St. Louis Cardinals 6 Atlanta Braves 3 (St. Louis Cardinals win series 1-0)Bowls

BV METROPOLITAN PENNANTRound 1: PREM DIV: WERRIBEE 16-91 d BUNDOORA RSL 2-71 (B Barker 28 d D Di Florio 12, B Major 20 d L Aeillo 13, D Christy 29 d I Ewing 17, M O’Neil 14 lost to N McIntyre 29), MELBOURNE 16-78 d MOONEE PONDS 2-67 (B Leighton 26 d B Spurr 19, D Simmons 19 d S Fordham 18, S Mortimer 12 lost to M Jacobsen 13, R Green Jnr 21 d M Kurta 17), ESSENDON 16-80 d LALOR 2-59 (P Loe 26 d J Smith 13, N Wilson 24 d J Nancarrow 12, M Wilson 13 lost to C McCarron 19, D Woodrow 17 d M Lucas 15), CLAYTON 16-77 d ALTONA 2-62 (B Lester 19 d B Coad 15, G Archer 23 d B Dodd 16, T Wood 26 d D Zitter 10, D Benwell 9 lost to B Peck 21), MENTONE 5-79 lost to BRIGHTON 13-80 (B McCallum 12 lost to L Schraner 36, A Wetzler 20 drew with A Wilson 20, E Spence 26 d G Maskell 8, D Rushton 21 d J McCarron 16).Div 1: Sec 1: Strath 14-86 Ivan 4-78, Moon Val 16-92 Fitz Vic 2-60, Alt (2) 14-90 Melb (2) 4-85, Rich Uni 1-73 Ess (2) 17-81, Kew Hts 9-0 MCC 9-0. Sec 2: Kings 2-69 Deer Pk 16-78, Lal (2) 2-78 Elst Clb 16-87, Glenr 11-66 Yarr/Foot 7-66, MCC (2) 16-83 Foots Pk Rosam 2-66, Bund RSL (2) 2-76 Elth 16-93. Sec 3: Keys 4-70 Cran 14-77, Ring 18-91 Donv 0-75, Heathm 2-68 Ber 16-90, Fern Gul 9-0 Burd Pk 9-0, Black 3-70 Croy 15-77. Sec 4: Yarr Glen 14-88 Lily 4-73, Ber (2) 2-67 Chelt 16-76, Coates 16-83 Burw Dist 2-71, Mord 14-82 Mitch 4-81, Pak 16-78 Clay (2) 2-71.Div 2: Sec 1: Suns RSL 14-84 Will 4-71, Yarr/Foot (2) 15-75 Werribee (2) 3-72, Port Melb 2-68 Flem/Kens 16-90, Suns C 16-91 Melt 2-70, Hopp 2-72 Sunb 16-89. Sec 2: Moon Pds (2) 16-72 W Cob 2-68, Keil 12-85 Lal (3) 6-82, Broad 18-104 Moon Val (2) 0-58, Sunb (2) 6-72 Craig 12-85, Montm 16-79 Buck Pk 2-65. Sec 3: C of Heid 10-73 Montm (2) 8-73, Rosan 18-93 Kings (2) 0-68, Fair 17-108 Heid Golf 1-60, Pres/Res 16-77 Whitt 2-65, Dare C 18-102 E Ivan 0-54. Sec 4: Donc 18-87 Black (2) 0-58, Glen Wav 9-0 Ash 9-0, Mitch (2) 9-0 Chirn Pk 9-0, Mt Wav 4-76 Heathm (2) 14-79, Moorool 9-0 Heath 9-0. Sec 5: Mulg CC 16-86 Moorool (2) 2-84, Bor 4-67 East Glf 14-78, Bays 16-109 Monb 2-67, Lily (2) 16-92 Verm Sth 2-53. Sec 6: Dand Clb 4-76 Hamp 14-80, Ber (3) 16-92 Mulg CC (2) 2-63, Burd Pk (2) 9-0 Glen Wav (2) 9-0, Verm Sth (2) 9-0 Cran RSL 9-0, Cran (2) 16-107 Wav Glf 2-49. Sec 7: Chelt (2) 2-74 Ment (2) 16-83, Hamp RSL 2-62 Arma 16-84, Bent 14-86 S Oak 4-68, Edith 16-84 Coates (2) 2-60, Hamp (2) 3-60 Rich Uni (2) 15-94. Sec 8: Arma (2) 0-74 Toor 18-93, Melb (3) 2-66 Albert Park 16-79, Rich Uni (3) 0-59 Mid Pk 18-92, Bright (2) 14-87 St Kil 4-79, Caul Pk 16-100 MCC (3) 2-60.Div 3: Sec 1: Werr (3) 16-77 Hopp (2) 2-70, Suns VRI 9-0 New 9-0, Foots Pk Rosam (2) 4-82 Alt Sports 14-85, Will (2) 2-56 Alt (3) 16-90. Sec 2: Fitz Vic (2) 18-94 Aber 0-57, Keil (3) 9-0 Strath (2) 9-0, Clift Pk 4-76 Moon Pds (3) 14-77, Ess (3) 4-66 Glenr (2) 14-81, Mari Pk 16-112 Glad Pk 2-54. Sec 3: Lal (4) 2-72 Diam Ck 16-98, Montm (3) 4-75 Bund RSL (3) 14-91, Whitt (2) 1-55 Green 17-86, Elth (2) 2-68 Epp RSL 16-92, Ivan (2) 2-68 Hurst 16-78. Sec 4: Donv (2) 9-0 Heathm (3) 9-0, Burw Dist (2) 16-98 Camb Cent 2-69, N Bal 0-69 Rosan (2) 18-90, Heath (2) 9-0 Mitch (3) 9-0, Grey 4-64 Aub 14-85. Sec 5: Upwey/Tecoma 18-102 Mulg CC (3) 0-61, Chirn Pk (2) 15-83 Burw Dist (3) 3-75, Warb 18-116 Ring (2) 0-49, Heals 2-85 Bor (2) 16-86, Moorool (3) 9-0 Mt Wav (2) 9-0. Sec 6: Chelt (3) 2-53 Cran (3) 16-100, Glen Wav (3) 9-0 Nob Pk 9-0, Coates (3) 15-81 SOC 3-64, Verm Sth (3) 9-0 Arma (3) 9-0, Mulg CC (4) 9-0 Clay (3) 9-0. Sec 7: Nob Pk (2) 9-0 Pak (2) 9-0, Hamp Park 16-81 Nar War 2-77, Carr 16-102 Ber (4) 2-66, Park 16-101 Burd Pk (3) 2-74.5, Cran (4) 4-75 Edith (2) 14-82. Sec 8: Elst Clb (2) 9-0 Beau 9-0, Alma 16-86 Chad 2-72, Arma (4) 2-62 Elst Pk 16-84, MCC (4) 14-89 Glen E-McK 4-63, Ment (3) 18-108 Murr Pk 0-54.75.Div 4: Sec 1: St Alb 18-94 Sunb (3) 0-59, City of Melb 15-82 Werr (4) 3-76, Foots Pk Rosam (3) 1-56 Yarr/Foot (3) 17-91, Alt (4) 4-72 Port Melb (2) 14-79, Hopp (3) 14-75 Lav 4-72. Sec 2: Bund RSL (4) 16-75 Kings (3) 2-62, Cob More 14-81 Werr (5) 4-67, Fawk 2-66 Glenr (3) 16-92, Buck Pk (2) 14-90 Clift Pk (2) 4-80, W Cob (2) 16-107 Ess (4) 2-50. Sec 3: Bund RSL (5) 14-78 Kew Hts (2) 4-76, Heid Golf (2) 3-70 Lal (5) 15-76, Donv (3) 9-0 Thorn 9-0, Ivan (3) 7-80 Y Val CC 11-80. Sec 4: Ash (2) 9-0 Benn 9-0, Temp 15-80 Donc (2) 3-74, Black (3) 16-85 Box H RSL (2) 2-67, Croy (2) 9-0 Ring (3) 9-0, Black North 2-70 Bays (2) 16-77. Sec 5: Mt Wav (3) 17-101 Moorool (4) 1-52, East Glf (2) 9-0 Up/Tecoma (2) 9-0, Monb (2) 9-0 Lily (3) 9-0, Donc (3) 2-55 Black (4) 16-81, Heathm (4) 9-0 Fern Gul (2) 9-0. Sec 6: Nar War (2) 18-111 Mulg CC (5) 0-66, Ber (5) 2-60 Keys (2) 16-83, Ring (4) 2-80 Hamp Park (2) 16-90, Dand RSL Rec 9-0 Bor (3) 9-0, Fern Gul (3) 9-0 Oak 9-0. Sec 7: Moorab 16-97 Sand 2-50, Blk Rk 4-72 Chels 14-85, Hamp (3) 16-76 Ber (6) 2-68, Edith (3) 2-61 Bent (2) 16-95, Beau (2) 14-88 Mord (2) 4-70. Sec 8: Alb Pk (2) 18-100 Caul Pk (2) 0-67, S Oak (2) 18-107 High 0-58, St Kil (2) 4-82 Mal 14-89, Clay (4) 9-0 Rich Uni (4) 9-0, Bright (3) 18-85 Murr 0-58.Div 5: Sec 1: Werr (6) 4-72 Hopp (4) 14-76, Yarr/Foot (4) 16-84 Suns RSL (2) 2-73, Alt Sports (2) 3-83 Melton (3) 15-90, Alt North 16-101 Will (3) 2-65.25, Deer Pk (2) 18-115 Suns C (2) 0-71. Sec 2: Dout Gal 16-82 Mari Pk (2) 2-64, Glenr (4) 16-108 Strath (3) 2-52, Prin Pk Carl 15-75 Keil (4) 3-65, Glad Pk (2) 2-70 Yarr/Foot (5) 16-91, Sunb (4) 9-0 Pres/Res (2) 9-0. Sec 3: Lal (6) 4-75 Ivan (4) 14-79, Green (2) 18-112 C of Heid (2) 0-56, Craig (2) 9-0 Whitt (3) 9-0, Hurst (2) 9-0 Rosan (3) 9-0, Diam Ck (2) 17-102 Pres/Res (3) 1-54. Sec 4: Black (5) 9-0 Elth (3) 9-0, Box H RSL (3) 9-0 Chirn Pk (3) 9-0, Heath (3) 9-0 Moorool (5) 9-0, Montm (5) 4-71 N Bal (2) 14-92, Heathm (5) 9-0 Donc (4) 9-0. Sec 5: N Bal (3) 14-92 Heathm (6) 4-61, Moorool (6) 9-0 Mt Wav (4) 9-0, Mitch (4) 9-0 Box H RSL (4) 9-0, Yarr Glen (3) 9-0 Heath (4) 9-0, Bays (3) 9-0 Verm Sth (4) 9-0. Sec 6: Dand City 16-87 Mt Wav (5) 2-62, Card Waters 9-0 Dand Clb (2) 9-0, Wav Glf (2) 9-0 Nob Pk (3) 9-0, Mulg CC (6) 9-0 Cran (5) 9-0. Sec 7: Chad (2) 16-87 Ment (4) 2-62.5, Mord (3) 16-88 Chelt (4) 2-66, Glen E-McK (2) 14-92 Hamp RSL (2) 4-67, Beau (3) 18-105 Dand Clb (3) 0-40, Sand (2) 18-114 Clay (5) 0-51. Sec 8: Arma (5) 3-72 St Kil (3) 15-85, Elst Pk (2) 16-98 Caul Pk (3) 2-58, MCC (5) 16-86 Melb (4) 2-72, Murr Pk (2) 9-0 Elst Clb (3) 9-0, Toor (2) 2-74 Hawth 16-82.Div 6: Sec 1: New (2) 9-0 Mari Pk (3) 9-0, Flem/Kens (2) 18-136 St Alb (2) 0-41, Yarr/Foot (6) 16-103 City of Melb (2) 2-54, Alt (5) 18-111.75 Foots Pk Rosam (4) 0-48, Hopp (5) 16-96 Buck Pk (3) 2-66. Sec 2: Strath (4) 18-112 Sunb (5) 0-63, Clift Pk (3) 16-88 Keil (5) 2-60, W Cob (3) 15-84 Bruns 3-75.5, Buck Pk (4) 0-69 Broad (2) 18-97, Lal (7) 16-93.5 Ess (5) 2-57.25. Sec 3: Fitz Vic (3) 16-78 Dare C (2) 2-74, Green (3) 6-74 Bund RSL (6) 12-84, Rosan (4) 2-78 Diam Ck (3) 16-86, E Ivan (2) 9-0 Heid Golf (3) 9-0, Kings (4) 16-99 Buck Pk (5) 2-63. Sec 4: Burw Dist (4) 4-72 Grey (2) 14-82, Croy (3) 9-0 N Bal (4) 9-0, Kings (5) 17-92 Green (4) 1-70, Aub (2) 9-0 Ash (3) 9-0, Benn (2) 9-0 Donc (5) 9-0. Sec 5: Verm Sth (5) 9-0 Fern Gul (4) 9-0, Lily (4) 9-0 Heath (5) 9-0, Bor (4) 9-0 Croy (4) 9-0, Donc (6) 9-0 Warb (2) 9-0, Cockatoo 18-100 Donv (4) 0-53. Sec 6: Hamp Park (3) 18-113 Wav Glf (3) 0-50, East Glf (3) 9-0 Keys (3) 9-0, Burd Pk (4) 9-0 Ber (7) 9-0, Bye 0-0 Glen Wav (5) 0-0, Mulg CC (7) 9-0 Edith (4) 9-0. Sec 7: Chels (2) 18-100 Mulg CC (8) 0-61, SOC (2) 9-0 Bright Bch 9-0, Bent (3) 14-86 Chelt (5) 4-58, Oak (2) 9-0 Coates (4) 9-0, Edith (5) 14-75.25 Park (2) 4-69. Sec 8: Caul Pk (4) 4-69 Bright (4) 14-80, Alma (2) 0-(-15) Arma (6) 18-15, Elst Clb (4) 17-69 Mal (2) 1-60, Murr (2) 0-(-15) MCC (6) 18-15, St Kil (4) 0-38 Mid Pk (2) 18-111.Div 7: Sec 1: Suns RSL (3) 9-0 Hopp (6) 9-0, Will (4) 9-0 Suns C (3) 9-0, Lav (2) 9-0 Alt (6) 9-0, Port Melb (3) 2-62.25 Alt North (2) 16-87. Sec 2: Keil (6) 0-40.25 Moon Val (3) 18-122, Moon Pds (4) 12-66.75 Dout Gal (2) 6-62.75, Deer Pk (3) 9-0 Cob More (2) 9-0, Glenr (5) 3-75 Fawk (2) 15-79, Aber (2) 18-129 Broad (3) 0-32.25. Sec 3: Hurst (3) 9-0 Lal (8) 9-0, Whitt (4) 16-93 C of Heid (3) 2-59, Y Val CC (2) 9-0 Fair (2) 9-0, Elth (4) 17-89 Bund RSL (7) 1-57. Sec 4: Diam Ck (4) 16-77 Dare C (3) 2-61, Whitt (5) 6-73 Temp (2) 12-83, Pres/Res (4) 16-102 Box H RSL (5) 2-68, Donv (5) 9-0 Montm (6) 9-0. Sec 5: Fern Gul (5) 9-0 Moorool (7) 9-0, Ash (4) 9-0 Mitch (5) 9-0, Ring (5) 16-94 Up/Tecoma (3) 2-65, Mt Wav (6) 18-90 Heals (2) 0-54. Sec 6: Yarra Junct 9-0 Bays (4) 9-0, Ash (5) 9-0 Verm Sth (6) 9-0, Bye 0-0 East Glf (4) 0-0, Lily (5) 14-46 Ring (6) 4-29. Sec 7: Chelt (6) 15-79 Will Lod 3-72.25, Keys (4) 18-15 Burd Pk (5) 0-(-15), Hamp RSL (3) 1-67 Nar War (3) 17-81, Sand (3) 15-92 Hamp (4) 3-71, Park (3) 2-69 Beau (4) 16-90. Sec 8: High (2) 9-0 Arma (7) 9-0, Rich Uni (5) 9-0 Albert Pk (3) 9-0, Bright (5) 16-113 Chad (3) 2-53.25, MCC (7) 0-0 Bye 0-0, Caul Pk (5) 16-110.8 Glen E-McK (3) 2-59.Div 8: Sec 1: Bye 0-0 Hopp (8) 0-0, New (3) 9-0 Alt North (3) 9-0, Yarr/Foot (7) 9-0 Suns VRI (2) 9-0, Glad Pk (3) 16-70 Deer Pk (4) 2-66, Hopp (7) 4-75 Alt (7) 14-78. Sec 2: Strath (5) 2-63 Green (5) 16-80, Buck Pk (6) 2-73 Prin Pk Carlton (2) 16-88, Moon Val (4) 18-15 Glenr (6) 0-(-15). Sec 3: Elth (5) 2-63 Lily (6) 16-87, Grey (3) 0-0 Bye 0-0, Heathm (7) 9-0 Whitt (6) 9-0, Ivan (5) 14-77.25 Rosan (5) 4-65. Sec 4: Heath (6) 0-0 Bye 0-0, Mid Pk (3) 9-0 Moorab (2) 9-0, Ment (5) 9-0 St Kil (5) 9-0, Mid Pk (4) 0-(-15) Bent (4) 18-15, Elst Pk (3) 4-58.5 MCC (8) 14-66.75.Div 9: Sec 1: Foots Pk Rosam (5) 14-15 City of Melb (3) 0-(-15), Werr (8) 13-43 Flem/Kens (3) 1-34, Prin Pk Carl 14-15 Moon Pds (5) 0-(-15), Suns RSL (4) 7-0 Melton (5) 7-0. Sec 2: E Ivan (3) 0-(-15) Chirn Pk (6) 14-15, Donc (7) 7-0 Burw Dist (5) 7-0, Kew Hts (4) 7-0 Aub (3) 7-0. Sec 3: Glen Wav (6) 7-0 Mt Wav (7) 7-0, Verm Sth (7) 7-0 Cardinia Waters (2) 7-0, Benn (3) 7-0 Nob Pk (4) 7-0. Sec 4: Beau (5) 7-0 Blk Rk (2) 7-0, Arma (8) 12-31 S Oak (3) 2-29, Oak (3) 7-0 Glen E-McK (4) 7-0.Div 10: Sec 1: Edith (6) 7-0 Ber (8) 7-0, Ess (6) 0-30 Bent (5) 14-42, Wav Glf (4) 7-0 Glen Wav (7) 7-0, Black (7) 12-36 Yarr/Foot (8) 2-34. Div 10: Sec 2: Bor (6) 0-0 Bye 0-0, Donc (8) 7-0 Cran (7) 7-0, Kew Hts (5) 7-0 Ber (9) 7-0, Verm Sth (8) 7-0 Glen Wav (8) 7-0.Club Golf

ALEXANDRA: Stableford: J Hutchinson (21) 43.ALTONA LAKES: Ambrose: L Hall D Griffin S Taukilo (7-3/4) 59-1/4.AMSTEL: Stroke Ranfurlie A: G Harrison (10) 71. B: F Clifford (14) 70. C/Medal: D Nolan (29) 67. Jnr: D Nolan (29) 67. Snr: J Russel (23) 74. Scr: B Gardiner 76.ANGLESEA: Stroke A: G Davis (13) 71. B/Medal: W McIntyre (19) 69. C: M Mullins (22) 72.BACCHUS MARSH: Stroke A: K Radolovic (10) 71. B: T Van Keulen (12) 72. C/Medal: K Melia (19) 70.BACCHUS MARSH WEST: Stroke A: M Hay (12) 70. B/Medal: J Dickson (22) 69. W/Medal: R Maddy (28) 74.BALLARAT: A/Medal: T Pritchard (6) 71. B: I Ferguson (13) 75 cb. C: L Caldwell (20) 75. Blue: M Kelly (22) 73. W: V Wilson (17) 76.BARWON HEADS: AMCR 71 Par A: G Reeve (15) 3 up. B: B Foley (25) 3 up. Hole-in-one: B Foley at 17th. AWCR 74 Stableford: D King (24) 37.BEMBRIDGE: 9-hole Stroke A: C Berrill (6) 29. B: J Trebilco (11) 31 cb.BENDIGO: Stroke A: G Viney (8) 71. B/Medal: A Wilkinson (21) 67.BERWICK MONTUNA: Stableford A: S Crawford (10) 36. B: K Hartley (18) 45. C: A Dean (21) 39. W: S Atchison (24) 40. Hole-in-one: C Metcalf at 9th.BOX HILL: Stroke A: A Roberts (6) 67. B: M Myers (14) 64. C/Medal: J Rolfe (22) 63. D: J Kelly (36) 71. Scr: P Guzs 73 cb.BRIGHTON: Medal: A Hayes (22) 61. Trophy: R Britton (25) 65 cb. Scr: N Blake 68. W Stroke: J Miller (35) 74.BROADFORD: Stroke A: G Barnes (12) 70. B: A Moran (16) 68. C: J Leahy (25) 68. Medal: B Nesbitt (13) 66. W: A Hackett (23) 65.BUNINYONG: Stroke A: S Taylor (11) 72. B: B Antonio (13) 69. C/Medal: G Brown (19) 64.CAMPERDOWN: A/Medal: S Baker (7) 68. B: D Regan (17) 69. C: A Stevenson (22) 70.CARDINIA BEACONHILLS: Stroke A: A Ledan (5) 69 cb. B/Medal: S Emmins (17) 68. C: G Gorner (29) 72 cb.CARRINGTON: A/Medal: M Sciberras (8) 68. B: E Hoctor (18) 71 cb. C: P Law (23) 75.CARRINGTON PARK: Stableford: J Stewart (20) 40. Trophy: D Wirth (26) 73.CASTLEMAINE: Medal: M Verlaan (6) 71.CENTENARY PARK: Stroke A: R Taylor (13) 70. B/Medal: B Botker (20) 69.CERBERUS: Stableford A: P McDonald (10) 36. B: F Weir (17) 39. C: L Marshall (28) 39.CHALAMBAR ARARAT: Stroke A: P Roberts (9) 69. B: M Chamings (17) 67. C: D Hull (25) 68.CHELTENHAM: Medal: D Rattle (9) 66 C Violeta (24) 66 to play off.CHIRNSIDE PARK: A/Medal: T Patton (5) 64. B: D Mendoza (21) 67 cb. Jnr: K Ashford (17) 68 cb. Spring Cup: B Bower (11) 139.CHURCHILL PARK: Stroke A: A Lumanovski (13) 73. B: P Zsidy (17) 75. C/Medal: R Prendergast (22) 72. Scr: M Ohlmus 75.CLIFTON SPRINGS: W Stroke A: K Whitford (17) 72. B: G Panozzo (44) 74. Stroke A: E Kelly (11) 63. B: A Gobeliowski (13) 64. C: S Cooke (18) 66. D: G Hocking (24) 62.COBDEN: Stroke A: A Giles (16) 70. B: J Twynstra (22) 68.COLAC: Stableford A: G Clifford (14) 38. B/Medal: D Lucas (28) 45.COMMONWEALTH: AMCR 74 Stroke A: S Nathan (12) 71 cb. B: P Boddington (17) 74 cb. C: E Mann (24) 76. Scr: G Drakeford 70. Medal: S Nathan (12) R Massina (10) 71. W: M Maughton (18) 79.COOMEALLA: Stroke A: M Hann (2) 70. B/Medal: P Carson (16) 67. C: F Howard (19) 69.CRAIGIEBURN: Stroke A: K Hassall (12) 68. B: G Stock (19) 70 cb. C: C Biding (30) 69. Medal of Medallists: H Shepherd (16) 75.CRANBOURNE: Stroke A: D Horne (9) 68. B/Medal: D Devlin (14) 66. C: P Worth (21) 70. Matchplay F: M Roberts L Skantzos d C Hale K Harvey 2-1. Hcp: S Woolf d J Taylor 3-2.CREEKSIDE: Stroke A: G Burgess (14) 68. B/Medal: C Tang (20) 66. C: Q Yang (26) 70. W: M Mair (24) 72.CROYDON: AMCR 74 Stroke Nursery A: P Van der Kraan (11) 75. B: P Dixon (24) 77. Valley: I Donaldson (6) 73. Homestead: F Smith (23) 71. Sept: J Cashman (21) 78. AMCR 68 Stableford White: B Lupton (22) 41.CURLEWIS: Stroke A: J Driver (8) 70. B: B Shaw (15) 67. C: D Heneka (22) 63. W: P Roberts (25) 75.DENILIQUIN: Stroke A: S Hogan (10) 74. B/Medal: G Huntington (22) 70. C: G Bulmer (32) 71.DEVILBEND: AMCR 73 Stroke A: P Grant (6) 68. B: A Langford (14) 70 cb. C/Medal: J Berry (20) 67.DORSET: Stroke A: C Schoonraad (9) 65. B/Medal: E Carroll (15) 63. C: J Butterworth (26) 63.DROUIN: A/Medal: S Bethune (7) 70. B: W Duckett (27) 75. Vis Trophy: J Wilkinson (Spring Valley 18) 68.EAGLE RIDGE: Medal: S Risstrom (10) 70.EAGLEHAWK: 4B Agg: L Conder (22) N McMaster (16) 73.EAST MALVERN: Stroke A: C Georgiou (11) 63. B/Medal: D Hamilton (26) 63 cb. W AWCR 68 Medal: N Postma (33) 63.EASTERN: Stroke A: J Flemming (18) 66. B/Medal: A Sud (21) 64.EASTERN SWARD: Stroke A: L Rus (12) 61. B: L Williams (18) 65 cb. C/Medal: J Enders (25) 58. D: J McKenzie (35) 61.EASTWOOD: Stroke A: W Hubbert (6) 68. B: E McDonald (14) 69. C: W Walker (27) 68. Medal: W Hubbert (6) 68 W Walker (27) 68 to playoff.EMERALD: Stroke A: A Cutting (15) 63. B: E Kloprogge (20) 70. C/Medal: P Jones (21) 63.FLINDERS: Stroke A: K Cairns (9) 68 cb. B: D Jarman (16) 67. C: M Mansour (30) 67.FOREST HILLS: AMCR 63 Stroke A: P Frost (13) 60 cb. B: W Radchenko (24) 64.FOSTER: A/Medal: S Rathjen (9) 62. B: P Spencer (28) 70. Scr: S Rathjen 71.GARFIELD: Stroke A: G McKay (8) 65. Scr: G McKay 73. B/Medal: P Skinner (16) 64 cb. Scr: G Turner 79. C: W Low (33) 65. Scr: M Matthews 92. W: D Pilkington (25) 73.GISBORNE: Stroke A: G Glassey (9) 73 cb. B: T Abate (15) 68. C/Medal: S Lay (19) 63. W: K Dillon (23) 77. Scr: D Evans 79.GLEN WAVERLEY: Stableford A: G MacIsaac (13) 39. B: P Wilson (18) 43. C: J Baxter (21) 42.GOONAWARRA: AMCR 73 Stroke A: M Moore (10) 73. B: P Eden (17) 71 cb. C/Medal: K Johns (22) 70. Jnr: A James (8) 76 cb. Scr: M Hall 72. W AWCR 73 Medal: X Li (41) 75 cb. Scr: C Heald 87.GREEN ACRES: Stroke A: R Rizzo (14) 69. B/Medal: R Evans (18) 68. C: I Pawsey (22) 72. Scr: J Manfield 75.GROWLING FROG: Stroke A: W Barling (6) 72. B: D Gleeson (17) 67. C: R Meredith (20) 74. Medal of medallists: D Peric (8) 76. W: E Lewis (29) 73.HAMILTON: Medal: J King (6) 68. W: G Griffin (18) 70.HEIDELBERG: AMCR 73 A/Medal: B Logan (5) 67. B: R Ballantyne (14) 68. C: L Morgan (24) 70. Sept: R Meates (17) 74.HEPBURN SPRINGS: AMCR 65 Stroke A: S Milton (2) 66. B/Medal: G Cronin (12) 62. C: N Bull (18) 70.HEYWOOD: Stroke/Medal: D Koenig (9) 72. W: S Storer (18) 74. Captains Trophy: D Koenig 216.HIDDEN VALLEY: Stableford: B Kantaroisin (10) 39.HORSHAM: A/Medal: C Morson (10) 68. B: J Robins (16) 69. C: P Barrett (20) 72. W: J Buckley (24) 67.HOWLONG: Medal: P Robertson (27) 72. Scr: P West 82.HUNTINGDALE: AMCR 74 Blue Stableford A: P Ho (12) 37. B: D Devine (19) 35. AWCR 75: M Nathan (12) 33.IVANHOE: Stroke A: D Murch (5) 65. B: B Morrell (16) 63. C/Medal: C Culph (23) 62 cb. W: J Dimovitis (28) 70 cb.KEW: A/Medal: L Zanin (2) 65. B: P Birrell (17) 67. C: G Palavos (20) 67 cb. Scr: L Zanin 67.KEYSBOROUGH: AMCR 73 Medal: G Bedford (9) 69. Scr: G Bedford 78.KILMORE: Stroke A: D Johnsone (11) 71. B: P Reimers (13) 69. C/Medal: R Farrar (21) 65. D: M Davie (29) 71. W Stableford: T Grinter (15) 33.KINGSTON HEATH: Medal: A Cutchlove (17) 69. Scr: R Rosman 74.KOORINGAL: Stableford A: D Harrison (10) 41. B: A Purdon (17) 39. C: M Hawkins (22) 36.KORUMBURRA: Medal A: P Johnson (7) 69. B: D Goad (14) 70. C: M Giles (19) 68. Hole-in-one: D Austin at 1st.KYABRAM VALLEY VIEW: Stableford: D Langley (20) 32.LAKES ENTRANCE: W Stableford: J Kennedy (14) 41. Stableford A: J Stapleton (15) 39. B: P Dixon (24) 39.LAKESIDE at Albert Park: Stroke A: W Hanson (12) 67. B: P Aitken (14) 64. C: P Radford (26) 62. W: P Caven (31) 69.LAKESVIEW: Stableford: T Rowe (22) 40.LANCEFIELD: AMCR 73 A/Medal: B Lockens (4) 67. B: S Hyndes (15) 76. C: G Cook (24) 68.LANG LANG: A/Medal: C Roberts (7) 69. B: B Lawson (16) 71. C: B Tucker (34) 71. Hole-in-one: N Berrell at 5th.LATROBE: Stroke A: D Ristevski (11) 68 cb. B: T Smith (17) 67 cb. C/Medal: I Pedler (25) 64.LEONGATHA: Ambrose: J Smith C Sperling (8-1/4) 65-3/4. Scr: D McMeekin D McDonald 68.LONG ISLAND: AMCR 73 Medal A: J Sarau (9) 71. B: J Rowell (19) 70. C: S Barrett (30) 74 cb. W: G Shaker (20) 78. Sept: C Seers (11) 76.LONSDALE: Stableford A: B Maslen (9) 42. B: D O’Connor (21) 42. C: B Stokes (25) 36. W A: S Hall (35) 37.MANSFIELD: Stroke Div 1: N Kynnersley (12) 70. Div 2: C Anderson (24) 74.MARYBOROUGH: Stroke A: P Raven (6) 73. B/Medal: R Clegg (16) 67. C: M Rosini (20) 74.MEDWAY: Stroke A: L Massei (6) 65. B/Medal: G Lee (14) 64. C: A Henderson (23) 68. W: J Medwin (18) 72.MEENIYAN: A/Medal: I Trease (15) 63. B: R Hannay (24) 70.MELBOURNE AIRPORT: AMCR 70 Stableford A: J Jacmenovic (13) 44. B: T Ollerenshaw (20) 41. C: D Taylor (31) 42.MELTON VALLEY: Stroke A: B Young (Victoria 1) 72. B/Medal: A Apineru (13) 66. C: J Ward (19) 67. D: M Hannen (25) 70. W/Medal: H Smith (28) 72.METROPOLITAN: 4B: R Pickford (13) J Campbell (8) 46.MIDLANDS: Medal A: S Day (8) 71. B: S Kozaris (15) 71. C/Trophy: M Grant (23) 68.MILDURA: Stroke A: T Crouch (10) 66. B: J Hudson (13) 65. C: K Arlett (24) 69.MIRBOO NORTH: Stroke A: J McFarlane (15) 69. B/Medal: S Everson (21) 69 cb.MOE: Stableford A: J Bassman (11) 39. B: S Nyko (18) 40.MOONAH LINKS: AMCR 74 Stableford A: A Kliertz (7) 31. B: W Thomas (17) 36. AWCR 75: N Ambry (38) 29.MOOROOPNA: Stableford A: J Geisler (6) 40. B: C Bellos (17) 38. C: G Mutimer (25) 39.MORNINGTON: Stableford A: D Rutledge (9) 40. B: M Hawkins (16) 38. C: S Allen (19) 40. Medal: M Tubman (12) 40 cb.MT MACEDON: Stableford A: P Clark (14) 40. B: I Golden (19) 40.MT MARTHA: Stroke A: G Truscott (13) 64. B: D Ryder (30) 67. Medal: J Keenan (29) 64 cb. Medal Of Medallist: P Jack (10) 69. W: J Kingshott (21) 72.MURRAY DOWNS: Stroke A: C Mathieson (8) 72. B: M Mathiske (12) 70. C: F Mobilio (16) 68. D: D Palmer (23) 71.NEANGAR PARK: Stroke A: P Nelson (11) 65. B: S Pigdon (13) 68 cb. C: N Emerson (30) 68. W: T Holmberg (9) 71.NHILL: A/Medal: R Jones (15) 71. B: M Carruthers (19) 73. W: A Ball (20) 75.NORTHERN: AMCR 71 Stroke A: J Seamens (9) 66 cb. B: B O’Connor (17) 66. C: M Kleinig (20) 66. Scr: S Turner 72. Jnr: M Clements (3) 72. Sept: G Dedman (25) 72.OAKLEIGH: Stroke: P McGrath (33) 49. Medal of Medallists: R Jamieson (17) 55. Hole-in-one: R Jamieson at 16th.OCEAN GROVE: Par A/Trophy: G Kiddle (17) 4 up. B: D McClusky (20) 3 up.OLINDA at Emerald: AMCR 67 Stroke A: B Williams (10) 71. B: G O’Brien (24) 64. Medal Of Medallists: A Crane (19) 71. Hole-in-one: P Wilkin at 4th.ORBOST: Medal: M Perry (16) 70. W: G Voss (33) 38.PAKENHAM: AMCR 71 Stroke A: P Buff (8) 69. B/Medal: N Boyd (17) 67. C: R Horne (22) 68. Hole-in-one: G Sullivan at 2nd.PATTERSON RIVER: Medal A: M Lainson (2) 72. B: J Miller (18) 68. C: P Seccull (23) 73. W: A: P Scherrenberg (13) 77. B: P Hughes (32) 70.PENINSULA: Stroke North: N Mason (14) 73. South: C Macindoe (15) 73. W: M Isaacs (31) 76 cb.PHILLIP ISLAND: Stableford: A: I Smith (9) 38. B: H Sterling (16) 37 cb. C: G May (31) 39. Team Plate: H Sterling (16) K Rosen (21) B Smith (35) J Savas (17) 103.PORT FAIRY: Stroke A: R Maher (12) 68. B/Medal: M Cameron (14) 66. C: F Marris (25) 71. W: L Bryden (31) 78 cb.PORTARLINGTON: Stroke A: R Burns (9) 70. B: D Dobney (16) 71 cb. C: N Hinkley (19) 70. D: B Hildebranedt (27) 72. W: Stableford: K Williams (25) 39.PORTLAND: 4B: D Hawker (6) J Colliver (24) 46. W: S Ruis (11) J Burke (35) 42.PORTSEA: Stroke A: A Watkins (6) 70. B/Medal: C Robbins (12) 69. C: K Dann (22) 71. W: J Carter (12) 73.QUEENSCLIFF: A/Medal: R Webb (18) 68. B: P McSween (19) 74 cb.RAAF WILLIAMS: Medal A: H Staudinger (16) 66. B: E Boraine (35) 67. W Stableford: G Stevens (33) 38.RACV HEALESVILLE: Medal A: J Viggers (20) 62. B: I Whykes (28) 56.RINGWOOD: Par A: G Wallace (11) 8 up. B: S Buncle (14) 6 up. C: L Biggerstaff (21) 5 up. W: P Fogerty (22) 5 up.RIVERSDALE: 4B: P Ryan (23) P Anderson (29) 47.RIVERSIDE: Stableford B: S Turnbull (24) 45.RIVERSIDE ESSENDON: W Medal: K Hughes (26) 66.ROMSEY: Stableford: K Milner (10) 33.ROSANNA: Stableford A: S Bain (10) 42. B: V Poli (23) 41. W: J Wilkinson (22) 34.ROSEBUD: Stableford East A: P Walton (11) 37. B: R Prewett (21) 36. West: C Spackman (10) 35. W A: J Clark (19) 32. B: B Ball (25) 32.ROSSDALE: AMCR 71 Stroke A: T Hyde (5) 69. B/Medal: C Robinson (18) 63. C: R Vinton (24) 68. Scr: T Hyde 74 cb. Aug: D Humble (20) 77. W: M Robinson (6) 69. Scr: M Robinson 75. Sept: K Schmidt (16) 75.ROYAL MELBVOURNE: Par West A: I Carew-Reid (12) 4 up. B: G Cullen (19) 2 up. Hole-in-one: D Swinstead at 7th.SALE: 4B Multi: D Fraser (33) B Goodison (24) 76. W: H Larsen (25) 34.SANCTUARY LAKES: Stroke A: J Furnival (8) 72. B: Z McIsaac (10) 70. C: A Wildey (34) 72.SANDHURST: AMCR 72 Stableford: S Curtin (14) 39. Medal North: R Groves (7) 71 J Roze (17) 71 G Allen (27) 71 to play off. AWCR 74: A Sutton (8) 72.SANDRINGHAM: AMCR 68 Stroke A: C Parris (11) 67. B: J Coghill (16) 65. C: C Harding (44) 66. Overall: P Cooke (23) 64. Hole-in-one: P McLeod at 10th.SEYMOUR: Stroke: P Sawyer (3) 71. W Stableford: D Stammers (43) 35.SORRENTO: AMCR 71 Stroke: F Parry (23) 66. AWCR 73: G Gregory (22) 68.SOUTH PINES: Stroke A: B Bradey (16) 75 cb. B: R Betts (26) 73 cb. Medal: R Holmes (21) 72. W: T Holmes (23) 1 down.SOUTHERN: Stroke div 1: J O’Connell (11) 73. Div 2: F May (14) 74. Div 3/Medal: C Lopes (29) 61. Cup f: G Blair J Perry d M Renwick S White 1 up.SPRING PARK: Mxd Medal: J Hodge (28) 68.SPRING VALLEY: A/Medal: T Damiano (13) 67. B: N Mannix (18) 69 cb. PM A: G East (4) 69. B: K Reynolds (22) 73. Medal of Medallist: K Reynolds (22) 73 cb. Hole-in-one: T Golding at 10th.ST ANDREWS BEACH: Stableford: K McCabe (9) 36.STAWELL: Stableford: R Bowen (26) 46.STRATHALLAN: Stroke A: B Reichelt (16) 64 cb. B: A Crooks (19) 63. C: J Moriarty (34) 64 cb. Overall: L Lowerson (25) 61.SUNSHINE: Stroke A: M Young (3) 71. B: D Dorricott (13) 70. C: E Ballesteros (27) 69. W: S Singh (15) 72.THE DUNES: Div 1/medal: D Cain (13) 72. Div 2: D Brown (20) 73. W Stableford: S Noonan (32) 37.THE HERITAGE: Stroke Henley A/medal: G Griffiths (8) 73. B: A Agisilaou (18) 76. C: R Sankey (26) 76. Stableford St Johns A: N Verrall (12) 37. B: G Millard (14) 37. C: D Lim (21) 43.THE NATIONAL: Stroke Ocean: N Caulfield (14) 73. W: N Mitchell (16) 79. Old: C Purdie (9) 71 cb. Moonah: G Bond (8) 70. Holes-in-one: L Marsden at 5th T Walker at 8th.THE SANDS TORQUAY: Par A: T Jarman (5) 2 up. B: G Twitchet (16) 2 up. W: P Payne (27) 3 down.THIRTEENTH BEACH: AMCR 75 Stableford Beach A: M Roberts (7) 38. B: T Anderton (13) 39. C/Medal: A Lipshut (18) 41. AWCR 74: A Grimaud (25) 38.TIMBERTOP: W Medal: J Musgrove (38) 74.TIRHATUAN: Stableford A: P McAlinden (11) 41. B: T Beraun (18) 38. C: T Mitchard (26) 34. W: M Webber (21) 35.TORQUAY: Stroke A: J Evans (11) 61. B/Medal: G Lamont (13) 60. C: G Buchanan (19) 65. W: H Dixon (21) 69. Snr: B Gough (20) 69.TRARALGON: Stroke A: T Radford (12) 65. B: G Hastie (16) 65. C: D Blackford (23) 67. Scr: Medallist: M Langstaff 75. Medal: T Radford G Hastie to play off.TRENTHAM: A/Medal: D Nugent (11) 67. B: D Nugent (21) 75. W: A/Medal: V Maher (23) 62. B: E Hanson (26) 67. C: L Nugent (33) 77.VICTORIA: Presidents 12 drew with Captains 12. Presidents: B Taylor (12) G Ward (20) 6 up. Captains: I Meckiff (17) M Davidson (24) 7 up cb.WANGARATTA: A/Medal: I Rundell (7) 77.WARBURTON: Medal A: D Happ (8) 67.WARRACKNABEAL: A/Medal: D Baxter (13) 72. B: W George (25) 72. W Stableford: K Picken (24) 33.WARRAGUL: Stroke A: G Hewson (14) 70 cb. B/Medal: J Purcell (15) 66. C: J Reiter (33) 67.WARRNAMBOOL: Stroke A: W Durdin (8) 71. B: R Sutherland (15) 69. C/Medal: R Bath (18) 68.WATERFORD VALLEY: Stroke A: B O’Byrne (6) 71. B/Medal: T Lewis (10) 69. C: P Fernandez (20) 71.WERRIBEE PARK: Medal A: T Cook (8) 72. B/Medal: G Watson (15) 66. C: T Smith (20) 70. D: R Anderson (28) 73. W: J Bateson (28) 74.WHITTLESEA: A/Medal: V Kufner (12) 64. B: D Morris (16) 67. C: G Meade (22) 72.WODONGA: Medal: G Little (4) 71.WOODEND: Stroke A: H John (11) 64. B: M Bullock (23) 64.WOODLANDS: Medal A: G Powerlett (11) 71. B: K Archibald (15) 70. C: C Wilkins (24) 68. W: K Merta (8) 71.WOORAYL: Stroke A: D Dwyer (8) 70. B/Medal: C Turner (18) 70. C: T Martin (32) 71.YARRA PARK: Medal: G Higgins (36) 69. W: L Harvey (25) 69.YARRA VALLEY: AMCR 71 Medal: D Horsburgh (33) 70. AWCR 73: R Horsburgh (38) 69.YARRA YARRA: Par A: C Love Jnr (9) 4 up. B: A Mitchell (15) 4 up. C: K Saville (20) 2 up. D: J Johnston (21) 1 up. Yellow: G Murray (29) 6 up. W: C Eime (33) 7 up.YARRAM: Medal A: P Durkin (9) 69. B: A Harris (22) 71. C: C Moore (26) 75. W Stroke: G Wilson (24) 73.YARRAMBAT: AMCR 73 Medal A: S Weston (9) 73. B: D Soon (14) 74. C: A Grech (22) 73.YARRAWONGA MULWALA: 4B Murray: S Prengenza (18) D Elliott (15) 46. Lake: R Ramsdale (27) J Michael (12) 48.Cricket

PREMIER LOWER GRADES2nds: Frank Pen 3-148 (Wiese 37) d Haw-Mon Uni 9-120 (Tavare 42 Bardwell 5-29), Melb 1-146 (Begbie 79no Way 51) d N Melb 6-140 (Grixti 39 Stokes 31), Carl 4-113 drew Ncte 5-71, Foot Edge 7-178 (Herrick 88 Slevison 6-35) d Ess 7-176 (Mayne 48 Hussain 43), Casey-SM drew Dand 5-142 (Quirk 65), Cam Mag 2-162 (Berryman 56 McClean 58 Richardson 30no) tied Rich 8-146 (Anderson 53 R Brown 3-33) (reduced match), St K 2-115 (Mildenhall 47 Drummond 45no) d Fitz Donc 2-114 (Villani 70no), Geel 4-154 (Borovec 75) d Ring 153 (Rawson 57no Walsh 30 Alford 3-35)3rds: Haw-Mon Uni 6-188 (Dhindsa 34 Bishop 36 Heath 52no) d Frank Pen 97 (Harford 33 Diston 3-10 Dhindsa 3-25), N Melb 5-75 (Longhurst 30) drew Melb, Carl 5-117 (Peter-Budge 34) d Ncte 116 (Knox 4-17), Prah v Melb Uni 4-130 (Nitsopoulos 36no Tudor 40), Ess 7-179 (Stavris 74no Batch 41) d Foot Edge 178 (Clements 59 Mahoney 42), Casey-SM drew Dand 2-104 (Amsterdam 54), Rich 2-48 drew Cam Mag, Fitz Donc drew St K 5-100, Ring 3-61 drew Geel.4ths: Frank Pen 6-67 (Cann 3-2) d Haw-Mon Uni 3-96, Ncte 2-172 (Hassett 75no Powick 41no Boughton 35) d Carl 71, Prah drew Melb Uni 5-54, Foot Edge 6-101 (Broadway 46 Koch 30no Portelli 3-16) d Ess 100 (Goodluck 30 Kip 3-26), Casey-SM 6-138 (Jenkin 34 Spicer 32 McVicar 31no) d Dand 136 (McVicar 3-17 Herbert 3-6), Rich drew Cam Mag 3-84 (Jayasinghe 55no), Fitz Donc drew St K 1-85 (Weiss 43), Geel 8-245 (Treble 85no d McMahon 33) d Ring 6-241 (Cormack 128 Barnett 32).Women’s Premier 1sts: EMP 148 d Melb 9-80.Women’s Premier 2nds: Bri Dist 1-56 d Melb 3-55.VSDCASOUTH EAST: 3rd XI: Ormond 1-56 v Malvern.NORTH WEST: 4th XI: Preston 142 v Brunswick 2-28.METROPOLITANEASTERN: Dunstan Shield: Surrey Hills drew Boronia 0-11, Hawthorn 0-15 drew St Kevins OC, East Doncaster drew Ashburton Willows 2-33. A Turf: Glen Iris 3-42 drew Old Carey, Bulleen drew Burwood 4-18, Canterbury drew Deepdene Bears 0-27. B Turf: Heathmont drew Marcellin OC 0-56, Burwood 0-4 drew East Doncaster, Boronia 0-3 drew Richmond Union, Mazenod OC 2-18 drew Ashwood. C Turf: Mont Albert 1-28 drew Tooronga Districts. Macgibbon Shield: Edinburgh v Clifton Hill 163. Burt Shield: North Balwyn Combined 8-256 v Edinburgh 2-51. A Synthetic: Clifton Hill 176 v Blackburn North United 1-0. B Synthetic: Edinburgh 8-312 v Deepdene Uniting. D Synthetic: Deepdene Uniting v East Ivanhoe Saints 267, Clifton Hill 0-21 v Edinburgh 114, STC Sth Camberwell 282 v Wyclif 0-5.FERNTREE GULLY: Norm Reives Shield: All games washed to be replayed. Decoite Sheild: All games washed to be replayed.MERCANTILE: A: Cobras 5-112 d Maccabi AJAX 0-106. B: Eastern Flow 137 d Powerhouse 102, Burnley 162 d Sacred Heart 130, National 130 drew Indigos 8-118, South Yarra 0-16 drew Parkville. C: Central: Youlden 172 d Monash 114, Melbourne City 4-110, Maccabi AJAX 103, Reds 6-203 drew Burnley 8-65, Parkville 4-42 drew Bentleigh. East: Youlden 4-78 d Reds 72, Powerhouse 166 d Burnley 48, EMT 0-10 drew Scared Heart, other games washed out.RINGWOOD: Trollope Shield: Ainslie Park 4-42 v South Warrandyte, South Croydon v Warranwood washed out, North Ringwood 1-95 v Norwood, Bayswater Park 5-142 v Croydon North. Wilkins Cup: Lilydale 8-110 v Kilsyth, Warrandyte 6-185 v East Ringwood, St Andrews 5-141 v Eastfield, Croydon Ranges 3-61 v Templeton, Montrose 0-141 v Wonga Park. Newey Plate: Olinda 1-85 v Mooroolbark, Chirnside Park v Bayswater Park washed out, Norwood v Scoresby Ferndale washed out, Wonga Park 1-31 v Heathmont Baptist, Wantirna South 4-197 v North Ringwood. Pascoe Shield: Warranwood v Warrandyte washed out, Templeton 1-34 v Ainslie Park, Croydon North 3-40 v St Andrews, East Ringwood v Croydon Ranges 0-57.Cycling

FOOTSCRAY: Little River: A: J Costin T Paton D Woolsey. B: M Micallef S Hurn R Shannon. C: J Canny-Smith A Schieseck C Morris. D: L Pridmore J Paxton M Wells.Golf

US PGA TOUR JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: Las Vegas, NV (par-71): Second round:128: Jonas Blixt (Swe) 64 64, Brendon De Jonge (Zim) 62 66129: Ryan Moore (US) 61 68131: Tim Herron (US) 63 68, Daniel Summerhays (US) 68 63132: Vijay Singh (Fij) 66 66, John Daly (US) 69 63, Nick Watney (US) 66 66, Chris Kirk (US) 64 68, John Huh (US) 63 69133: Scott Piercy (US) 67 66, Justin Leonard (US) 64 69, Jimmy Walker (US) 67 66, Russell Knox (Sco) 66 67134: Kevin Na (US) 68 66, Ken Duke (US) 66 68, Andres Romero (Arg) 68 66, Robert Garrigus (US) 66 68, Heath Slocum (US) 67 67, Kevin Stadler (US) 66 68, J.J. Killeen (US) 66 68, Richard Lee (US) 66 68, Patrick Reed (US) 65 69135: Blake Adams (US) 65 70, John Mallinger (US) 70 65, Josh Teater (US) 70 65, Davis Love III (US) 68 67, Roberto Castro (US) 69 66, Colt Knost (US) 68 67, Daniel Chopra (Swe) 68 67, Kevin Streelman (US) 68 67, Edward Loar (US) 67 68136: David Mathis (US) 68 68, Gary Christian (Eng) 68 68, John Merrick (US) 69 67, Jeff Overton (US) 70 66, Rory Sabbatini (Rsa) 65 71, Bill Lunde (US) 67 69, Jhonattan Vegas (Ven) 68 68, Scott Brown (US) 69 67, Billy Mayfair (US) 70 66, Nathan Green (Aus) 68 68, Camilo Villegas (Col) 70 66, Brendan Steele (US) 69 67, Michael Thompson (US) 70 66137: Ricky Barnes (US) 68 69, Harris English (US) 71 66, Sean O’Hair (US) 67 70, Jason Day (Aus) 69 68, Rocco Mediate (US) 69 68, Robert Karlsson (Swe) 69 68, Vaughn Taylor (US) 65 72, Mathew Goggin (Aus) 68 69, Bobby Gates (US) 70 67, Erik Compton (US) 66 71, Ryan Palmer (US) 67 70, J.B. Holmes (US) 70 67, Jason Bohn (US) 71 66, Stewart Cink (US) 68 69, Bob Estes (US) 69 68138: Will Claxton (US) 70 68, George McNeill (US) 70 68, Angel Cabrera (Arg) 68 70, Hunter Hamrick (US) 69 69, Marc Turnesa (US) 70 68, Chad Campbell (US) 73 65, Rod Pampling (Aus) 70 68, Chris Riley (US) 68 70, Troy Kelly (US) 68 70, Matt Bettencourt (US) 68 70, David Hearn (Can) 68 70, Tommy Biershenk (US) 68 70, Steve Wheatcroft (US) 69 69MISSED THE CUT:139: Brian Harman (US) 70 69, Johnson Wagner (US) 69 70, Michael Bradley (US) 70 69, Robert Allenby (Aus) 70 69, Bart Bryant (US) 71 68, Chris DiMarco (US) 67 72, Charles Howell III (US) 72 67, Jerry Kelly (US) 69 70, Scott Dunlap (US) 70 69, Brian Davis (Eng) 72 67, Danny Lee (Nzl) 69 70140: William McGirt (US) 70 70, Kevin Chappell (US) 71 69, Hank Kuehne (US) 71 69, Nick O’Hern (Aus) 69 71, D.A. Points (US) 69 71, Roland Thatcher (US) 69 71, Ryuji Imada (Jpn) 73 67, Charlie Beljan (US) 71 69, Cameron Tringale (US) 70 70, Alexandre Rocha (Bra) 68 72141: D.J. Trahan (US) 68 73, Charley Hoffman (US) 70 71, Trevor Immelman (Rsa) 70 71, Martin Flores (US) 68 73, Kang Sung-Hoon (Kor) 70 71, Jason Kokrak (US) 70 71142: Gavin Coles (Aus) 70 72, Brian Gay (US) 74 68, Mark Anderson (US) 69 73, Boo Weekley (US) 73 69143: Scott Stallings (US) 69 74, Stephen Gangluff (US) 74 69, Patrick Sheehan (US) 75 68, Kyle Reifers (US) 71 72, Jeff Maggert (US) 70 73, Stuart Appleby (Aus) 72 71, Kevin Kisner (US) 74 69144: Brendon Todd (US) 71 73, Tommy Gainey (US) 75 69, James Driscoll (US) 73 71, Tim Clark (Rsa) 72 72, Derek Lamely (US) 75 69145: Shane Bertsch (US) 72 73, Marco Dawson (US) 72 73, Chris Stroud (US) 76 69, Casey Martin (US) 71 74146: Arjun Atwal (Ind) 76 70, Tom Pernice Jr. (US) 73 73, Fredrik Jacobson (Swe) 74 72, Garth Mulroy (Rsa) 70 76147: Cameron Beckman (US) 75 72148: Stephen Ames (Can) 71 77, Bryce Molder (US) 76 72149: Billy Hurley III (US) 74 75150: Miguel Carballo (Arg) 77 73152: Greg Owen (Eng) 78 74, Troy Matteson (US) 72 80, Dennis Downs (US) 76 76EUROPEAN PGA ALFRED DUNHILL LINKS CHAMPIONSHIP: Kingsbarns (GB/Irl unless stated, par-72): Second round:138: Oliver Wilson 67 71, Phillip Price 71 67139: Gonzalo Fdez Castano (Esp) 70 69140: Thomas Aiken (Rsa) 72 68, Mathias Gronberg (Swe) 74 66, Graham Delaet (Can) 71 69141: Robert Jan Derksen (Ned) 74 67, Colin Montgomerie 71 70, Ricardo Santos (Por) 72 69, Martin Kaymer (Ger) 70 71, Paul Casey 72 69, Mark Foster 72 69, Gregory Havret (Fra) 67 74, Thomas Levet (Fra) 71 70142: Pat Perez (US) 72 70, Steve Webster 70 72, Peter Hedblom (Swe) 74 68, Pariya Junhasavasdikul (Tha) 73 69, Tjaart Van Der Walt (Rsa) 72 70, Peter Hanson (Swe) 72 70, Michael Hoey 71 71Selected143: Dustin Johnson (US) 72 71, Ernie Els (Rsa) 73 70144: Hennie Otto (Rsa) 72 72, Rich Beem (US) 70 74, Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 71 73, Paul McGinley 76 68, Padraig Harrington 71 73145: Charl Schwartzel (Rsa) 75 70, Paul Lawrie 75 70, Darren Clarke 75 70148: Rohan Blizard (Aus) 75 73At St Andrews127: Branden Grace (Rsa) 60 67132: Joel Sjoholm (Swe) 65 67133: Anton Haig (Rsa) 65 68134: Magnus A Carlsson (Swe) 66 68, Fabrizio Zanotti (Par) 68 66, Graeme Storm 68 66135: Paul Waring 69 66136: Alejandro Canizares (Esp) 66 70, Lorenzo Gagli (Ita) 69 67137: Estanislao Goya (Arg) 69 68, Jorge Campillo (Esp) 68 69, Darren Fichardt (Rsa) 71 66, Simon Khan 68 69138: Gary Boyd 69 69, Shane Lowry 69 69, Matthew Baldwin 69 69, Bradley Dredge 69 69Selected139: Edoardo Molinari (Ita) 71 68141: Jaco Van Zyl (Rsa) 72 69142: Keith Horne (Rsa) 70 72, Nick Cullen (Aus) 71 71143: Josh Geary (Nzl) 70 73, Christiaan Basson (Rsa) 71 72, Allan Versfeld (Rsa) 74 69, Henrik Stenson (Swe) 73 70144: David Gleeson (Aus) 73 71, Richard Green (Aus) 71 73, Matthew Griffin (Aus) 72 72145: Mohd. Siddikur (Ban) 73 72, Kieran Pratt (Aus) 70 75, Terry Pilkadaris (Aus) 71 74, Adam Crawford (Aus) 71 74148: Himmat Singh Rai (Ind) 74 74153: Ryan Haller (Aus) 78 75At Carnoustie132: Thorbjorn Olesen (Den) 63 69135: Danny Willett 66 69, Victor Dubuisson (Fra) 62 73, Fredrik Andersson Hed (Swe) 64 71136: Alexander Noren (Swe) 64 72, Raphael Jacquelin (Fra) 69 67, Thongchai Jaidee (Tha) 65 71137: Richie Ramsay 65 72, Stephen Gallacher 67 70, James Kingston (Rsa) 68 69, Jamie Donaldson 65 72, Pablo Martin (Esp) 67 70, Ashley Hall (Aus) 64 73, Lee Slattery 67 70138: David Drysdale 66 72, Michael Campbell (Nzl) 67 71Selected141: Brett Rumford (Aus) 71 70, Shiv Kapur (Ind) 71 70143: Thomas Bjorn (Den) 68 75, Andrew Dodt (Aus) 71 72, George Coetzee (Rsa) 71 72144: Jbe Kruger (Rsa) 71 73, Dylan Frittelli (Rsa) 68 76145: Miguel Angel Jimenez (Esp) 73 72, Peter O’Malley (Aus) 74 71147: Matthew Zions (Aus) 74 73, Richard Sterne (Rsa) 66 81LACOSTE LADIES OPEN DE FRANCE: Saint-Jean-De-Luz (par-70): Second round:131: Diana Luna (Ita) 67 64133: Stacey Keating (Aus) 62 71135: Carlota Ciganda (Esp) 68 67, Anja Monke (Ger) 72 63, Anne-Lise Caudal (Fra) 70 65136: Valentine Derrey (Fra) 70 66, Hannah Jun (US) 68 68, Danielle Montgomery (Eng) 69 67137: Rebecca Hudson (Eng) 69 68, Sarah Kemp (Aus) 71 66, Nontaya Srisawang (Tha) 71 66, Azahara Munoz (Esp) 66 71, Lee-Anne Pace (Rsa) 71 66, Sophie Giquel-Bettan (Fra) 66 71, Titiya Plucksataporn (Tha) 69 68138: Florentyna Parker (Eng) 67 71, Trish Johnson (Eng) 69 69139: Pernilla Lindberg (Swe) 68 71, Gwladys Nocera (Fra) 70 69, Beth Allen (US) 72 67, Tania Elosegui (Esp) 72 67140: Anais Maggetti (Sui) 67 73, Virginie Lagoutte Clement (Fra) 66 74, Margherita Rigon (Ita) 74 66141: Laura Davies (Eng) 72 69, Julie Greciet (Fra) 73 68, Alexandra Vilatte (Fra) 67 74, Lorena Ochoa (Mex) 69 72, Lydia Hall (Wal) 66 75, Nikki Garrett (Aus) 71 70, Bree Arthur (Aus) 72 69, Holly Aitchison (Eng) 73 68142: Louise Larsson (Swe) 72 70, Malene Jorgensen (Den) 70 72, Jade Schaeffer (Fra) 68 74, Laurette Maritz (Rsa) 71 71, Barbara Genuini (Fra) 68 74, Stefania Croce (Ita) 74 68, Lucie Andre (Fra) 70 72, Maria Hernandez (Esp) 71 71, Henrietta Zuel (Eng) 69 73, Veronica Zorzi (Ita) 71 71143: Cassandra Kirkland (Fra) 72 71, Marianne Skarpnord (Nor) 70 73, Connie Chen (Rsa) 75 68, Julie Maisongrosse (Fra) 69 74, Rebecca Codd (Irl) 71 72, Linda Wessberg (Swe) 73 70, Laura Diaz (US) 68 75144: Kym Larratt (Eng) 72 72, Caroline Afonso (Fra) 75 69, Mikaela Parmlid (Swe) 68 76, Melodie Bourdy (Fra) 72 72, Elizabeth Bennett (Eng) 73 71, Rebecca Artis (Aus) 70 74, Maria Hjorth (Swe) 70 74MISSED THE CUT:145: Marjet van der Graaff (Ned) 74 71, Marion Ricordeau (Fra) 69 76147: Karen Lunn (Aus) 74 73148: Rachel Jennings (Eng) 73 75, Carly Booth (Sco) 77 71, Elisabeth Esterl (Ger) 74 74149: Marieke Nivard (Ned) 74 75, Ariane Provot (Fra) 76 73, Celine Palomar (Fra) 71 78150: Maha Haddioui (Mar) 80 70, Nicole Gergely (Aut) 77 73, Elena Giraud (Fra) 70 80, Stefanie Michl (Aut) 72 78, Kiran Matharu (Eng) 72 78151: Minea Blomqvist-Kakko (Fin) 76 75152: Klara Spilkova (Cze) 74 78, Zuzana Kamasova (Svk) 73 79, Sharmila Nicollet (Ind) 80 72, Georgina Simpson (Eng) 74 78153: Stephanie Kirchmayr (Ger) 74 79, Becky Brewerton (Wal) 76 77154: Kylie Walker (Sco) 76 78Motor Sport

V8 SUPERCARS BATHURST 1000: Mount Panorama Circuit: Top 10 Shootout: 1. Will Davison (Ford) 2m 8.0693s; 2. Jamie Whincup (Holden) 2:08.1008; 3. Shane Van Gisbergen (Ford) 2:08.1791; 4. Mark Winterbottom (Ford) 2:08.1963; 5. Fabian Coulthard (Holden) 2:08.3385; 6. Garth Tander (Holden) 2:08.4755; 7. Tim Slade (Ford) 2:08.5995; 8. David Reynolds (Ford) 2:08.8866; 9. Craig Lowndes (Holden) 2:09.0997; 10. Steve Owen (Holden) 2:10.0723FORMULA ONE JAPANESE GRAND PRIX: Suzuka: Starting Grid: 1. Sebastian Vettel (GER/RBR); 2. Mark Webber (AUS/RBR); 3. Kamui Kobayashi (JPN/SAU); 4. Romain Grosjean (FRA/LOT); 5. Sergio Perez (MEX/SAU); 6. Fernando Alonso (ESP/FER); 7. Kimi Raikkonen (FIN/LOT); 8. Jenson Button (ENG/MLA); 9. Lewis Hamilton (ENG/MLA); 10. Nico Hulkenberg (GER/FOR); 11. Felipe Massa (BRA/FER); 12. Paul Di Resta (SCO/FOR); 13. Pastor Maldonado (VEN/WIL); 14. Nico Rosberg (GER/MER); 15. Daniel Ricciardo (AUS/TOR); 16. Jean-Eric Vergne (FRA/TOR); 17. Bruno Senna (BRA/WIL); 18. Heikki Kovalainen (FIN/CAT); 19. Timo Glock (GER/MAR); 20. Pedro de la Rosa (ESP/HRT); 21. Charles Pic (FRA/MAR); 22. Vitaly Petrov (RUS/CAT); 23. Michael Schumacher (GER/MER); 24. Narain Karthikeyan (IND/HRT) RALLY OF FRANCE: Strasbourg: Standings after eight stages: 1. Sebastien Loeb (FRA/Citroen DS3) 1hr 17min 32.6sec, 2. Jari-Matti Latvala (FIN/Ford Fiesta RS) at 13.1, 3. Mikko Hirvonen (FIN/Citroen DS3) 32.6, 4. Petter Solberg (NOR/Ford Fiesta RS) 33.3, 5. Daniel Sordo (ESP/Mini Cooper) 48.8, 6. Thierry Neuville (BEL/Citroen DS3) 55.4, 7. Mads Ostberg (NOR/Ford Fiesta RS) 1:00.3, 8. Ott Tanak (EST/Ford Fiesta RS) 1:22.4, 9. Evgeny Novikov (RUS/Ford Fiesta RS) 1:35.9, 10. Sebastien Chardonnet (FRA/Citroen DS3) 2:51.0Stage winners: Neuville (SS1), Loeb (SS2, SS3, SS5, SS7), Latvala (SS4, SS6, SS8)Sailing

PORT MELBOURNE: Mxd Agg race 8: Div 2: Fried Out Kombi (G Steedman) Fearless Frog, Scuttelbutt. Div 3: Icarus (M Bours) Jolly Royal, Eccles. Div 6: Barry (C Boag). Race 9: Div 2: TBA (C Bolton) Fried Out Kombi, Fearless Frog. Div 3: Eccles (B Eade) Icarus, Jolly Royal. Div 6: Barry. Div 7: NZL215 (M Stichbury-Coop).Soccer

A-LEAGUE: Western Sydney Wanderers 0 drew Central Coast Mariners 0; Wellington Phoenix 2 (Stein Huysegems 43m, Louis Fenton 75m) d Sydney FC 0SPANISH FIRST DIVISION: Celta de Vigo 2 (Aspas 60 pen, De Lucas 85) Sevilla 0IRISH FIRST DIVISION: Cork City 0 Sligo Rovers 0; Bray Wanderers 1 (Waters 56) Shamrock Rovers 3 (Brennan 17, Oman 32, McCabe 81 pen)SCOTTISH PREMIER LEAGUE: Inverness CT 3 (Draper 9, Shinnie 28, Doran 87) Ross County 1 (Vigurs 48)FRENCH FIRST DIVISION: Saint-Etienne 4 (Brandao 9, 21, Hamouma 19, P Aubameyang 25) Nancy 0 Send-offs: (Zenke 68 – Nancy)BELGIAN FIRST DIVISION: Beerschot AC 2 (Coulibaly 60, Arzo 84 og) AA Gent 2 (N’Diaye 45+1, Arzo 89)WELSH PREMIER LEAGUE: Aberystwyth Town 4 (Thomas 18, Follows 26, Cadwallader 60, Hughes 67) Afan Lido 2 (Hartland 63, Rawlings 77); Port Talbot Town 2 (Payne 75, John 82) Carmarthen Town 1 (Jeanne 67 pen); Bangor City 5 (Edwards 3, Jones 25, Brownhill 33, Simm 45 pen, 74) Bala Town 0BUNDESLIGA: FC Augsburg 3 (Werner 2, Hain 32, Baier 72) Werder Bremen 1 (De Bruyne 19)DUTCH FIRST DIVISION: NEC 1 (George 47) ADO Den Haag 1 (van Duinen 58)TURKISH FIRST DIVISION: Karabukspor 1 (Shelton 5) Orduspor 1 (Stancu 67); Gaziantepspor 0 Antalyaspor 1 (Diarra 31); Trabzonspor 1 (Adin 7) Kasimpasa 0SWEDISH FIRST DIVISION: Malmo 2 (Hamad 62, Albornoz 82 pen) IFK Norrkoping 0NORWEGIAN FIRST DIVISION: Valerenga 1 (Anene 75) Stromsgodset 1 (Ibrahim 14)DANISH FIRST DIVISION: OB 3 (Vadocz 32, 70, Kadrii 35) Nordsjaelland 0Tennis

ATP JAPAN OPEN: Tokyo (prefix denotes seeding): Semi-finals: 8-Kei Nishikori (JPN) d Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 6-2 6-2; 6-Milos Raonic (CAN) d 1-Andy Murray (GBR) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-6(4).WTA CHINA OPEN: Beijing (prefix denotes seeding): Semi-finals: 1-Victoria Azarenka (BLR) d 9-Marion Bartoli (FRA) 6-4 6-2; 2-Maria Sharapova (RUS) d 7-Li Na (CHN) 6-4 6-0.

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook
Nanjing Night Net

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Elizabeth Nash.

The Bathurst Street Fair was a hit with youngsters today.

Rain threatened to break up the party but the streets stayed dry after a light shower earlier in the day.

The Bathurst Scouts had a spot at the street fair for the first time, which feaured a sausage sizzle, mock campsite and rock climbing wall which was extremely popular.

Bathurst scouts picked up the wall from a Sydney groupand allowed children to climb it for the price of a gold coin donation.

Another highlight was a classic car display which featured a white Dodge Charger.

Shows on the Bathurst Real Estate stage were also extremely popular, which included performances by the Promenade Dance School.

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

A LOT OF FUN: It was a fantastic afternoon at the Bathurst Street Fair with rides, treats, live entertainment and yummy food. Photo: Chris Seabrook

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.